Privacy Policy

We respect and protecting your privacy is important to us. Our Policy describes general principles what, how, and why of the information we collect when you use our Services or when you register on our websites or visit our blog and live chat option. That information may include your IP Address, Name, Email address, Physical address, Phone number, and other information. By giving us this information, you consent to your information being collected, used, disclosed, and stored by us only for communication.

Third-Party disclosure

We will never disclose this information with anyone, share, sell, or rent your personal information with third parties or organization outside of PigeonMemo for their promotional use. We may disclose your information to our partners who introduced you for PigeonMemo's services in order to ensure they are properly compensated for their efforts.

How do we use your information?

This policy explains the how, what, and why of the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To quickly process your transactions. This includes sending you emails, invoices, receipts, alerting of delinquency.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)
  • To promote use of our Services. For example, if you have leaved your Personal Information when you visited our Website and don’t sign up for any of the Services, we may send you an email asking whether you want to sign up. And if you use any of our Services, and we think you might benefit from using another Service we offer, we may send you an email saying you about it.
  • To send System Alert Messages. For example, we may send you about temporary or permanent changes to our Services, like planned outages, system migration, new features, version updates, releases, abuse warnings, and changes to our Privacy Policy.
  • To provide customer support.
  • To meet legal requirements to comply with a legal process such as court order, search warrant, or law enforcement request and valid subpoenas.
  • To provide information to representatives and advisors, like attorneys and accountants, to help us comply with legal, accounting, or security requirements.
  • To analyzes email lists and addresses to find trends in the data to clean it from spammers.
  • To send you informational and promotional content that you may choose (or "opt in") to receive our email. You can stop receiving our promotional emails by following the unsubscribe included in every email of receiving future mailings at any time by opt-out section.

How do we protect your information ?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.


We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. We do not store credit card information or we do not share customer information with any third parties. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. It is totally secure.

Protecting your data and customer lists Information you upload into PigeonMemo

Data uploaded by a customer into the PigeonMemo software/system is stored in a personalized and secure location and only the registered account owner can access to the uploaded lists. Although we reserve the right to monitor your lists, content and response data from time to time to make sure they comply with our Terms of Use. We will never share, sell or rent your personal and customer data to anyone for any reason.

We also review the content of our clients’ email campaigns to make sure they comply with our Terms of Use. Our employees or contractors reviews Email Campaigns. This helps all of our clients to comply with the Terms of Use and reduces the amount of spam being sent through our servers and helps to maintain robust inbox deliverability.

Allow Policy on permission

PigeonMemo allows only permission-based emailing. That means you have received permission to send email to the people who receive your emails. To send an email to someone using PigeonMemo, that recipient must be a customer, member or subscriber of your business or organization or who has asked to receive your emails by subscribing or signing up in some way, or who has purchased a product or service from you in the past 18 months.

PigeonMemo complies with CAN-SPAM Act and follows the principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. We try to keep clients' data accurate and up to date, to the extent that you provide us with the information we need to do that. If your data changes, then you’re responsible for notifying us of those changes immediately.

Only store clients data as long as it’s reasonably required to fulfill the purposes that gave us the right to access it in the first place. We keep some data indefinitely, relating to when and where emails were sent, which bounced, which resulted in a complaint, and similar information, because we use it to help us screen out people who violate SPAM laws, and for other reasons explained in this policy.

We’ll give you access to any Personal Information about you that we hold within 30 days of any request for that information you make by contacting us here. Unless it’s prohibited by law, we’ll remove any Personal Information about you from our servers at your request.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.It won't affect the user's experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Changes

We reserve the right to change or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time. Whenever we make any changes in the Privacy Policy, we will update the version of the Privacy Policy at the bottom of this Privacy Policy with placed date. So you are always aware of what we have modified. By posting a revised version of this Privacy Policy or other notice on the Website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy often to continue informed of changes that may affect you, as your continued use of the Website signifies your continuing consent to be bound by this Privacy Policy.


Last Edited on 2017-11-15

Subscribe for Newsletter

Subscribe to receive weekly marketing tips. We'll never share your info with anyone.

Follow Us: